FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR 2020


Chair:  April Prince


Class of 2020:  Erin Layland, April Prince, Wes Rochester

Class of 2021:  Miriam Bickerton, Bill LaCoste and Coleman Robinson

Class of 2022:  John Edward Beale, Jennifer Creswell and Glenn Perrin  

Lay leaders:  Robby Lybrand, Becky McIntosh, Chuck Strawn

Lay Member to Annual Conference:  Bill Lybrand. 

Chairperson to Church Council:  Brian Waldrep. 

Financial Secretary:  Sandy Smith (no vote). 

Church Treasurer:  Coleman Robinson  

SPRC Representative:  chosen by SPRC. 

Trustee Representative:  chosen by Trustee. 

Pastors.


STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE FOR 2020


Chair:  Denise Lollis


Class of 2020:  Denise Lollis, Harley Moore, and Gene Ouzts

Class of 2021:  Kristi Boggs, Mary Clark, and Ronnie Millender

Class of 2022:  Chuck Kelley, Bob Propester, and Bob Roy


Ex officio:

Lay Leaders:  Robby Lybrand, Becky McIntosh and Chuck Strawn

Lay Members to Annual Conference:  Robby Lybrand

Pastors


BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR 2020


Class of 2020:  Maree Anderson, Keith Ashley, and Angela Ebert

Class of 2021:  Derrell Gregory, Patrick Prince, and Kim Sparks

Class of 2022:  Ralph Layland, Billy Lybrand and Tommy Miller


NOMINATIONS AND LAY LEADERSHIP FOR 2020


Class of 2020:  Fran Brown and Windy Chappell

Class of 2021:  India Brock and Tammy Marshall

Class of 2022:  Joy Edwards, Vicki Knott, Mabel Templeton


Lay Leaders:  Robby Lybrand, Becky McIntosh and Chuck Strawn

Pastors


SENDING FORTH COMMITTEE


Chair: Cathy Trevino


Nuture Chairman:  Ken Campbell

Lay Leaders:  Robby Lybrand,, Becky McIntosh, and Chuck Strawn

Pastors

Members at Large:   Fran Brown, Sylvia Goff, Rick Henderson, Toby Moore, and Toni Ross


CONFERENCE MISSIONAL GIVING AND SUPPORT


As a United Methodist Church, St. Mark is committed to supporting The South Carolina Conference and the United Methodist Church Ministries around the World. Our Church Leadership, missionaries and ministries around the world, campus ministries, new congregation starts and multiple other outreaches are supported through our conference giving.


THE STRATEGIC PLANNING TEAM


Chair: Open


This Team seeks to work with the "WINGS" Teams which include, Worship, Instruct, Nurture, Grow and Sending Forth, and Chairpersons from all groups at St. Mark to plan for the overall program of ministry at St. Mark.


WORSHIP TEAM


Chair:  Robby Lybrand


Ministry of Music:  Carol Jones

Director of Contemporary Worship:  Kenny Price

Acolyte Coordinator for RSC:  Joy Edwards

Wedding Coordinator:  Mabel Templeton

Usher Captain for TCC:  Dorman Brock

Lay Leaders:  Robby Lybrand, Becky McIntosh and Chuck Strawn

Pastors

Members at Large:  Wendy Cook, Linda Hook, Matt Huntsberger, Bill Lybrand, Faye Reighley, Holly Skipper, and Elizabeth Snipes-Rochester.


INSTRUCT TEAM


Chair:  Christine Philcox


Minister of Children and Youth:  Julie McLaughlin

Assist to Min of Children and Youth:  Jennifer Lybrand

Kids' World Chairman:

Nursery Coordinator for RSC:  Megan Johnson

Lay Leaders:  Robby Lybrand, Becky McIntosh, and Chuck Strawn

Pastors


NURTURE TEAM


Chair: Ken Campbell



GROW TEAM


Chair: Tracey Burke


This Team supports the desire of St. Mark to reach out to visitors, advertisements, attendance registration, brochures, nursing supplies and the Upper Room/Outreach.


CHURCH COUNCIL


Chair: Brian Waldrep


Recording Secretary:  Debra Robinson

Lay Leader for Bypass Campus:  Chuck Strawn

Lay Leader for RSC:  Robby Lybrand

Lay Leader for TCC:  Becky McIntosh

Finance Chairperson:  April Prince

Trustee Chairperson:  To be elected by Trustees

Staff Parish Chairperson:

Church Treasurer:  Coleman Robinson

Assistant Church Treasurer:  Jim Brown

Nominations/Lay Leadership Committee Representative:  Robby Lybrand

Lay Members to Annual Conference:  Tim Keppler, Bill Lybrand, Robby Lybrand, George Martin, Sue McFarland, Coleman Robinson, and Cathy Trevino

Alternate Lay Members at AC:  Thomasine Lybrand and Debra Robinson

Worship Chairperson:  Robby Lybrand

Instruct Chairperson:  Christine Philcox

Nurture Chairperson:  Ken Campbell

Growth Chairperson:  Tracey Burke

Sending Forth Chairperson:  Cathy Trevino

Native American Coordinator:  Russell Holley

St. Mark Women:  Committee

UMM President:  To be elected

UMYF President:  Conner Pederson (expires May '20)

Historian:  Ann Staley

Young at Heart Co-Chairs:  Verne and Margie Logan

Servants of St. Mark Chair:  Gail Propester

Pastor:  Steve Brown

Parish Pastor:  John Elmore

Associate Pastor:  Dan Smyth

Church Staff:  Ex-Officio:

Julie McLaughlin, Paige Holley, Jennifer Lybrand, Debra Robinson

Carol Jones (without vote), Sandy Smith (without vote), Matthew Miller (without vote), Susan Fennell (without vote), and Kenny Price (without vote)


Church Council Members at Large:

Class of 2020:  Hugh Camp, Fred Latham, and Dayne Pruitt

Class of 2021:  Connie Dalton, Doug Manley, and Tricia McCreea

Class of 2022:  Elizabeth Snipes-Rochester and Sidney Huskey (without vote)


An administrative decision-making body of the church. They carry out the day-to-day activities of church life and receive reports and set policy for the various committees and entire church.


ADMINISTRATION/OFFICE OPERATIONS


Administrative Assistant: Paige Holley


All of the above budget items are related to the office operations in some manner.


MONTHLY MEETING CALENDAR

CHURCH COMMITTEES AND MEETINGS

Church Council Meeting

2:30 p.m.

Coronaca Campus or via Zoom


Charge Conference

7:00 p.m.

RSC Worship Center

In-person or Zoom.



10.25




11.02